Soldbuch and Wehpass stories


Below you will see thumbernails to various soldbuch and wehrpass stories.
These stories are made with the original documents that are in my collection and via research on the
internet and in books. In each thumbernail is a short discripion (name, unit, time-frame, etc.) and a
small photo. Click on a small photo to open that specific Soldbuch/wehrpass page.
Or click Here to go to the story-index.



Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4 - Page 5



  Name   Helmuth Wirth  
  Birthday   17-12-1924
  Function   Panzergrenadier and W.u.G.
  Last rank   SS-Rottenführer
  Unit   LSSAH, PzGrRgt-Klotz, BB-RF.SS z.b.V.
  Service time   1943-1945
SS-Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. Kessel Arnswalde 1945

  Name   Friedrich Cleves  
  Birthday   21-08-1918
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Oberfähnrich
  Unit   Fla-Kp.(mot)46 and 10./Pz.Gr.Rgt. 110
  Service time   1939-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. 1945

  Name   Johannes Imhof  
 
  Birthday   28-02-1920
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Gren.Rgt. GD, Führer-Begleit-Btl.
  Service time   ????-1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Rudolf Thiel  
  Birthday   01-01-1924
  Function   sMG Gewehrführer
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Aufkl.Abt. 333 and Füsilier-Kp. 272
  Service time   1942-1944
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W. 1944 Kesternich/Hürtgenwald

  Name   Karl Roll  
  Birthday   04-01-1920
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   Pz.Jg.Abt.9 and Stug-Kp.1272 (272.ID)
  Service time   1941-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Josef Hess  
  Birthday   07-09-1917
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Stabsgefreiter
  Unit   Lw-Bau-Btl.15, Lei.Flak-Abt. 77
  Service time   1939-????
Wehrpass
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Erich Sölken  
  Birthday   13-07-1908
  Function   Pionier
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Res.Pi.Btl.9, Pz.Pi.Btl. 220, Btl. Bischoff
  Service time   1943-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. 1945

  Name   Erich Thielmann  
 
  Birthday   30-10-1917
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 43, F.E.B. 1
  Service time   ????-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   K.I.A. Heiligenbeil kessel 1945

  Name   Alwin Hies  
  Birthday   10-06-1904
  Function   Fahrer
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   AR389, L.B.614, W-Btl.286, PiBtl.1541
  Service time   1940 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   K.I.A. on 22-3-1945 at Karben

  Name   Erich Fischer  
  Birthday   24-08-1919
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   AR182, APA1040, PzJgAbt277, GR990
  Service time   1939 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Georg Eckel  
  Birthday   06-12-1916
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   (Pz)Pi-Btl.49 and H.Pi.Btl. (mot) 668
  Service time   1938 - 1945
Wehrpass
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Ludwig Körbächer  
  Birthday   30-12-1909
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   GR168 and Kampfgruppe Adler
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Wehrpass
  Status   Released from service on 27-4-1945

  Name   Wilhelm Höhn  
  Birthday   12-10-1911
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   7./IR355 and 7./GR355 (214.ID)
  Service time   1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Friedrich Kornmann  
  Birthday   27-06-1919
  Function   Waffenmeister
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   3./Pz.Abt.190 and 13./GR196
  Service time   1939 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Heinrich Schäfer  
  Birthday   24-08-1914
  Function   Kraftfahrer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   Pz.Rgt 2, Kraftf.Kp. 16.PD, F.E.B. 16
  Service time   1936-1938 and 1940-1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. dec. 1944

  Name   Otto Weber  
  Birthday   25-11-1912
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   MG-Btl.8, IR 272, F.A.R. 717
  Service time   1936-1937 and 1939-1944
ZS-Wehrpass
  Status   Reported M.I.A., further unknown

  Name   Günther Räther  
  Birthday   08-08-1920
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   2./Infanterie-Regiment 96 (32.ID)
  Service time   1940 - 1944
Wehrpass
  Status   Released from service in 1944

  Name   Heinrich Schuhmacher  
  Birthday   16-06-1925
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Grenadier-Regiment 858 (346.ID)
  Service time   1943 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. June 1944 Normandy

  Name   Emil Richert  
  Birthday   31-05-1901
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Oberschütze
  Unit   Ldsch.Btl. 968 and PzGrRgt 108 (14PD)
  Service time   1943-1944
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. on 18-10-1944 at Smiksteri

  Name   Walter Harbusch  
  Birthday   31-05-1925
  Function   Fallschirmjäger
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   8./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 5
  Service time   1943-1945
LW-Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. January 1945

  Name   Herbert Seidel  
  Birthday   12-01-1926
  Function   Unteroffizier-Bewerber
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 115
  Service time   1943 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Leonhard de Hesselle  
  Birthday   17-04-1923
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   I.R.537, Füs.Btl.387, G.R.225
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Adolf Meyer  
  Birthday   16-09-1924
  Function   Panzerjäger
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   PzJgKp.361, Fest.P.Kp.37,10/III,7/XXII
  Service time   1942 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Gotthard Wagner  
  Birthday   10-06-1926
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Festungs-PAK-Kompanie 9/XX
  Service time   1943 - 1945
ZS-Soldbuch
  Status   W.I.A. Westpreußen 1945

  Name   Josef Schigoizek  
  Birthday   18-03-1910
  Function   Luftnachrichten and Pionier
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   LGNR2, LNR214, Pi.Rgt. H.Gr. B
  Service time   1940 - 1945
LW-Soldbuch
  Status   Died on 10 March 1945

  Name   Alex Goswin  
 
  Birthday   27-02-1897
  Function   Bau-Pionier
  Last rank   Hauptmann z.V.
  Unit   Fst.Bau-Btl. 77, 88, Str.Bau.Pi.Btl. 538
  Service time   WW1 and 1940 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Entlassen am 16 April 1945

  Name   Werner G. Cyron  
  Birthday   25-10-1914
  Function   Polizist
  Last rank   Zugwachtmeister
  Unit   Pz.Rgt.2, Pol.Potsdam, Res.Pol.Btl.122
  Service time   1935 - 1944 - ????
Polizei-DP
  Status   Unknown

  Name   August Taps  
  Birthday   07-06-1902
  Function   Polizist
  Last rank   SchuPo. Wachtmeister d.R.
  Unit   ???, 11./Pol.Rgt.12, 11./SS-Pol.Rgt. 3
  Service time   ???? - 1945
Polizei-SB
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Willy Kempe  
  Birthday   31-12-1900
  Function   Polizist
  Last rank   SchuPo. Oberwachtmeister d.R.
  Unit   ???, 1./Polizei-Wachbataillon X
  Service time   ???? - 1945
Polizei-SB
  Status   M.I.A. Oder-front April 1945

  Name   Richard J. Meyer    
  Birthday   20-07-1913
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Oberwachtmeister (Fahnenjunker)
  Unit   A.R.20, Vers.Rgt.1190, A.R.890
  Service time   ???? - 1939 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Gottlieb Isele  
  Birthday   12-12-1902
  Function   Schirrmeister - Culemeyer-fahrzeuge
  Last rank   Stabsfeldwebel
  Unit   N.A.5, s.Batterie 833 und 628
  Service time   1923-1935, 1940 and 1941-1942
Wehrpass
  Status   Entlassen Okt.1942, UK-stellung

  Name   Lanik Friedrich  
  Birthday   31-08-1901
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Fe.St.Abt. XXV, LXXXVIII, Ldsch.B. 251
  Service time   1943 - 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   Unknown

  Name   Wilhelm Beppler  
  Birthday   12-11-1914
  Function   Funker
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   3./Nachrichten-Abteilung 9 (9.ID)
  Service time   1937-1941
Wehrpass
  Status   Released from service in March 1941

  Name   Günter Schütze   
  Birthday   30-11-1919
  Function   Kammer-Uffz. and Gruppenführer
  Last rank   Unteroffizier
  Unit   3./(Panzer-)Pionier-Bataillon 37
  Service time   1938-1944
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. on 17 june 1944

  Name   Eduard Enz  
  Birthday   15-01-1907
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   Feldausbildungs-Regiment 257
  Service time   1943
Wehrpass
  Status   W.I.A. on Krim, died in Lazarett

  Name   Albert Fischer  
  Birthday   13-08-1915
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Obergefreiter
  Unit   I.R.8, A.R.258, A.R.122
  Service time   1934-1935 and 1939-1941
Wehrpass
  Status   K.I.A. 6 november 1941, Iwanowskoje

  Name   Wilhelm Kelling  
  Birthday   21-03-1902
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Grenadier
  Unit   Gren.E.u.A.Btl. 67 - Berlin-Spandau
  Service time   April 1945
Soldbuch
  Status   P.O.W.

  Name   Josef Hobmeier  
  Birthday   24-12-1896
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Gefreiter
  Unit   2./schwere-Artillerie-Abteilung 427
  Service time   1917-1919, 1938 and 1939-1940
Wehrpass
  Status   Released from service in August 1940

  Name   Alois Mayer  
  Birthday   28-04-1898
  Function   Unknown
  Last rank   Schütze
  Unit   Grenzwach-Rgt.6, Ldsch.Btl. 868
  Service time   1916-1918 and 1939-1940
Wehrpass
  Status   Released from service in Nov. 1940

  Name   Rudolf Lux  
  Birthday   06-12-1921
  Function   Marine Artillerie/Flak
  Last rank   M.A. Obergefreiter
  Unit   Marine-Flak-Abt. 806 and 807
  Service time   1941 - 1944
Wehrpass
  Status   Released from service in 1944

Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4 - Page 5